Skip to content
Home Coffee 9527中文
← News & Insights
Market insights

Best of Panama 2026: the top lot falls 40%, but average prices climb

A closer look at the 2026 auction: a cooler headline price, stronger category averages and the buyers behind the bids.

Best of Panama 2026 report cover: total sales USD 3.0419 million, highest price USD 18,004 per kg
Original photography / artwork by Home Coffee 9527.

FULL ENGLISH ARTICLE · 9527’S PERSPECTIVE

9527’s take: with less of the bidding frenzy seen in 2025, the 2026 Best of Panama (BOP) headline price looks a little more grounded. That does not mean the auction has lost its influence. Total sales still rose by about 6%, while the overall average reached roughly USD 4,055 per kilogram.

In 2025, Hacienda La Esmeralda stood in a class of its own. In 2026, Elida, Lérida and Esmeralda together accounted for eight lots: 16% of the 50 lots on offer, but 35.5% of total sales value.

An English edition of 9527’s commentary and accompanying charts. Prices below are auction results for green coffee, not retail coffee prices. Amounts and percentages are rounded as shown in the source report.

The bigger picture: a lower peak, a higher average

Best of Panama · 2025 → 2026
Measure20252026Change
Total sales (USD million)2.86123.0419+6.3%
Average price (USD/kg)2,861.204,055.92+41.8%
Highest price (USD/kg)30,20418,004−40.4%
Median price (USD/kg)1,0932,834.5+159.3%
Weight per lot (kg)2015−25%
Number of lots5050Unchanged

The lot size matters: both auctions had 50 lots, but each lot fell from 20 kg to 15 kg. The rise in the average price per kilogram is therefore not the same measure as the increase in total sales value.

Category average prices · USD/kg
Category20252026Change
GW · Washed Geisha3,542.804,629.10+30.7%
GN · Natural Geisha2,973.404,538.25+52.6%
V · Non-Geisha varietals1,273.601,944.90+52.7%
View original chart · Chinese
Chinese chart comparing 2025 and 2026 BOP totals, averages, medians and lot sizes
Original Home Coffee 9527 chart. The figures are transcribed in English above.

Where the money went—and who was buying

Category shares of total sales value
CategorySales (USD million)Share
GW · Washed Geisha1.388745.65%
GN · Natural Geisha1.361544.76%
V · Non-Geisha varietals0.29179.59%

Washed and natural Geisha together accounted for 90.41% of total sales value.

Buyer shares · confirmed-attribution sales value
Buyer location / groupingValue (USD million)Share
China (Mainland, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan)1.133740.52%
Japan0.519618.57%
United Arab Emirates0.392514.03%
South Korea0.292710.46%
United States0.14905.33%
Panama0.05612.01%
Cross-border consortia0.25419.08%

Denominator: USD 2.7978 million with confirmed buyer attribution, not the full USD 3.0419 million auction total. Cross-border consortium lots are counted separately in full. These figures describe the reported buyers, not necessarily the final consumers or destinations.

The concentration of buying power in Asia is striking. Let’s look at the three categories in more detail.

View original chart · Chinese
Chinese category and buyer sales-value shares, with denominator notes
Original Home Coffee 9527 chart. The figures are transcribed in English above.

GW: the washed champion’s premium narrows

Elida’s Torre led at USD 18,004/kg. The original commentary identifies Grand Cru as bidding on behalf of JD.com; the chart lists JD.com as the buyer. That price was 40.4% below Esmeralda’s USD 30,204/kg in 2025. Esmeralda and El Pergamino followed at USD 10,014 and USD 9,936/kg.

Yet the washed category average rose 30.7% to USD 4,629.10/kg, and its median rose 110.5% to USD 2,861/kg. More of the budget reached the other lots. Washed remained the most expensive category by average price, but its lead over natural narrowed from 19.2% to just 2.0%.

GW · 20 washed Geisha lots
2026 measureUSD/kgYear-on-year change
Average4,629.10+30.7%
Median2,861+110.5%
Highest price18,004−40.4%

Top five by price per kilogram. Each 2026 lot weighs 15 kg; scores are the reported official cupping scores.

  1. Elida · Torre

    USD 18,004 / kg

    GW-01 · Cupping score 96.25

    Geisha · Washed

    Tasting notes: Jasmine, lemongrass, citrus

    Buyer: JD.com · Mainland China

  2. Hacienda La Esmeralda · Tumaco Washed

    USD 10,014 / kg

    GW-03 · Cupping score 95.25

    Geisha · Washed

    Tasting notes: Blueberry, jasmine, lemongrass

    Buyer: AMBER COFFEE · Hong Kong, China

  3. El Pergamino · Holy Bean

    USD 9,936 / kg

    GW-02 · Cupping score 96.00

    Geisha · Washed

    Tasting notes: Jasmine, honey, peach

    Buyer: George Howell Coffee · United States

  4. Umbra · Eclipse

    USD 6,500 / kg

    GW-05 · Cupping score 95.00

    Geisha · Washed / mechanically demucilaged

    Tasting notes: Jasmine, orange blossom, brown sugar

    Buyer: Definitive. Panama Coffee Studio · Japan

  5. Los Cenizos · Stellar Amber

    USD 6,005 / kg

    GW-04 · Cupping score 95.13

    Geisha · Washed

    Tasting notes: Jasmine, white grape, bergamot

    Buyer: RULI / Ryubeans / Coffee Me Up · South Korean consortium

2025 GW top five · 20 kg per lot
LotCodeUSD/kg
Esmeralda · WashedGW-0130,204
Sophia · OlympusGW-027,163
Mount Totumas · After The RainGW-046,105
Nuguo · WashedGW-035,108
Los Cenizos · Stellar AmberGW-064,602
View original chart · Chinese
Chinese washed Geisha top five in 2026 and 2025
Original Home Coffee 9527 chart. The figures are transcribed in English above.

GN: Lérida’s Waterfall takes the top price

Lérida’s Waterfall led the natural category at USD 13,505/kg, followed by Esmeralda at USD 10,024 and Elida at USD 10,008. The category average rose 52.6% to USD 4,538.25/kg.

The median reached USD 3,255.5/kg—above the washed category’s USD 2,861. Some lots listed in the natural category use additional fermentation processes; they should not all be treated as conventional naturals.

GN · 20 natural Geisha lots
2026 measureUSD/kgYear-on-year change
Average4,538.25+52.6%
Median3,255.5+192.1%
Highest price13,505−42.8%
  1. Lérida · Waterfall

    USD 13,505 / kg

    GN-01 · Cupping score 95.63

    Geisha · Natural / low-temperature fermentation

    Tasting notes: Jasmine, citrus, peach

    Buyer: RULI / Ryubeans · South Korean consortium

  2. Hacienda La Esmeralda · Tumaco Natural

    USD 10,024 / kg

    GN-02 · Cupping score 95.50

    Geisha · Natural

    Tasting notes: Strawberry, jasmine, peach

    Buyer: SAZA COFFEE · Japan

  3. Elida · Vuelta

    USD 10,008 / kg

    GN-03 · Cupping score 95.25

    Geisha · Natural

    Tasting notes: Blueberry, jasmine, ripe plum

    Buyer: The Espresso Lab · United Arab Emirates

  4. Los Cenizos · Uniquely Cenizos

    USD 6,205 / kg

    GN-05 · Cupping score 94.88

    Geisha · Natural with fermentation

    Tasting notes: Strawberry, lychee, rose

    Buyer: GESHARY COFFEE · Japan

  5. Nuguo · Nuguo Natural

    USD 6,012 / kg

    GN-06 · Cupping score 94.38

    Geisha · Natural with fermentation

    Tasting notes: Blueberry, peach, cherry

    Buyer: Grand Cru · Mainland China and Hong Kong

2025 GN top five · 20 kg per lot
LotCodeUSD/kg
Esmeralda · NaturalGN-0123,608
Los Cenizos · Uniquely CenizosGN-026,077
Sophia · La RocaGN-035,105
Lérida · MariantonellaGN-044,604
Mount Totumas · KapwaGN-143,346
View original chart · Chinese
Chinese natural Geisha top five in 2026 and 2025
Original Home Coffee 9527 chart. The figures are transcribed in English above.

V: Esmeralda’s Laurina leads on price again

Esmeralda’s Laurina again achieved the highest price in the varietals category, at USD 4,216/kg. The comparison chart records USD 8,040/kg in 2025, a decline of 47.6%. Altieri’s Mimas Gold followed at USD 3,559, then Black Moon’s Chiroso lot, Constellation, at USD 2,709.

The category average rose 52.7% to USD 1,944.90/kg. V means non-Geisha varietals, not a blend category. Laurina led on price, while Mimas Gold had the higher cupping score: price rank and cup-score rank are not the same thing.

V · 10 non-Geisha varietal lots
2026 measureUSD/kgYear-on-year change
Average1,944.90+52.7%
Median1,432.5+255.0%
Highest price4,216−47.6%
  1. Hacienda La Esmeralda · Laurina

    USD 4,216 / kg

    VAR-02 · Cupping score 92.63

    Laurina (Bourbon Pointu) · Anaerobic natural with pre-drying

    Tasting notes: Pineapple, lavender, lychee

    Buyer: Cooway · Mainland China

  2. Altieri · Mimas Gold

    USD 3,559 / kg

    VAR-01 · Cupping score 93.63

    Wild germplasm selection · DFC fermented natural

    Tasting notes: No tasting notes listed in the source chart

    Buyer: The Espresso Lab × Cherry House · United Arab Emirates

  3. Black Moon · Constellation

    USD 2,709 / kg

    VAR-07 · Cupping score 91.75

    Chiroso · Yeast-inoculated anaerobic fermented natural

    Tasting notes: Raspberry, blueberry, caramel

    Buyer: The Espresso Lab × Cherry House · United Arab Emirates

  4. Kotowa · Duncan

    USD 2,207 / kg

    VAR-10 · Cupping score 89.13

    Chakira · Natural

    Tasting notes: Rose, lavender, grape

    Buyer: Ecofarm · Mainland China

  5. Feryen Estate · SL-28

    USD 1,565 / kg

    VAR-04 · Cupping score 92.13

    SL-28 · Natural

    Tasting notes: Black cherry, citrus, grape

    Buyer: an unoriginal coffee lab × Julith · Consortium; location unconfirmed

2025 V top five · 20 kg per lot
LotCodeUSD/kg
Esmeralda · LaurinaV-018,040
Black Moon · ChirosoV-021,330
Don Benjie · SL-28V-05524
Feryen Estate · Pacamara Y88V-03441
Mil Cumbres · Sidra PentagonV-07404
View original chart · Chinese
Chinese non-Geisha varietals top five in 2026 and 2025
Original Home Coffee 9527 chart. The figures are transcribed in English above.

Source: Home Coffee 9527’s original commentary and charts, compiled from BOP auction results. The English data tables retain the chart precision rather than the rounded figures used in the short commentary. The commentary reflects 9527’s editorial view.

Read the original · Chinese